Rota

Rota November – December 2016

November 2016

6th November

Holy Communion BCP

Blue book

3rd Sunday before Advent

Celebrant

Bishop of Penrith

Churchwarden:

Mr. Ann Dugmore

524 O Thou who camest

Organist

Mrs C Wood

300 I heard the voice

Sidespeople:

Mrs Metcalfe, Mrs Hope, Mrs Sproat

61 Be still my soul

2 Thessalonians 2: 1-5, 13-17

Mrs B Hope

171 Forth in the peace of Christ

Luke 20: 27-38

Mr A Prescott

Comm: 766 In the Lord

Coffee

Dr & Mrs Hall

13th November

Remembrance Service

Service Leaflet

Remembrance Sunday

Leader

Mr Gordon Dugmore

Preacher

Revd. Vanessa Baron

Churchwarden:

Mrs, Jane Hasell-McCosh

483 O God our help

Organist:

Mr F Dyer

129 Dear Lord and Father

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Prescott

34 A new commandment

Psalm 46

Mr G Cartmell

214 God save our gracious

John 15: 9-7

Mrs A Cartmell

Coffee

Mrs Dugmore

Cafe Church in School

10.00am

20th November

Holy Communion (CW)

Red Book

Sunday next before Advent

Celebrant

Revd. Dorothy Derrick

Churchwarden:

Mr. Gordon Dugmore

15 All hail the power

Organist:

Mr F Dyer

415 Lord teach us how to pray

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Wood, Mr Cartmell

671 Thou dids’t leave Thy

Colossians 1:11-20

Mr P Wood

125 Crown Him with many

Luke 23: 33-43

Mrs C Wood

Coffee

Mr & Mrs Huddart

27th November

Morning Prayer

Grey Book

Advent 1

President

Mr George Theobald

Churchwarden:

Mrs. Sue Huddart

469 O come, O come

Organist

Mrs Shuttleworth/Mrs Wood

401 Longing for light

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Dredge

680 Thy kingdom come O God

Isaiah 2: 1-5

Mr G Dredge

Matthew 24: 36-44

Not published

Coffee

Mrs B Walton

4th December

Family Communion

Family Communion Sheet

Advent 2

Celebrant

Revd Janet Cox

Churchwarden:

Mrs. Ann Dugmore

354 Jesus shall reign

Organist

Mrs C Wood

444 May the mind

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Dugmore

513 On Jordan’s bank

Romans 15: 4-13

Mrs A Dugmore

244 Hail to the Lord’s

Matthew 1: 18-25

Mrs M Whitehead

Comm: Like a candle

Coffee

Mrs Prescott & Mrs Metcalfe

11th December

Holy Communion (CW)

Red book

Advent 3

Celebrant

Revd. Dorothy Derrick

Churchwarden

Mr. Gordon Dugmore

117 Come Thou long expected

Organist

Mr Fred Dyer

401 Longing for light

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Harker

609 Teach me my God

James 5: 7-10

Mrs B Walton

366 Judge eternal

Matthew 11: 2-11

Mrs S Harker

Coffee

Mrs Braithwaite

Cafe Church in School

10.00am

!8th December

Carol Service 9.30am

Carol Service

Special Sheet

Leader

Gordon Dugmore

TBA

Churchwarden

Mrs. Jane Hasell-McCosh

Organist

Mr Fred Dyer

Sidespeople

Dr & Mrs Hall

Carol Sheet

Readers

TBA

Refreshments

Social Committee

24th December

Christingle

Special Sheet

Christmas Eve 4pm

President

Revd Tim Cooke

Churchwarden:

All Churchwardens

TBA

Organist

Mr. Fred Dyer

Sidespeople

TBA

Carols on Sheet

Luke 1: 67-79

TBA

25 December

Holy Communion

Red Book

Christmas Day 10am

Celebrant

Revd Colin Sands

Churchwarden:

Mrs J Hasell-McCosh

468 O come all ye faithful

Organist:

Mr. Fred Dyer

53 Away in a manger

Sidespeople

Hasell-McCosh Family

506 Once in royal

Isaiah 62: 6-12

Hasell-McCosh Family

250 Hark the herald angels

Luke 2: 1-7

Hasell-McCosh Family


Rota January-June 2017

January 2017 Year A

1 January

Morning Prayer

Grey Book White

First Sunday of Christmas

Leader

Mr G Dugmore

Churchwarden:

Mrs A Dugmore

244 Hail to the Lord’s anointed

Organist

Mrs C Wood

78 Brightest and best

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Prescott

42 As with gladness

Isaiah 63: 7-9

Mr A Prescott

Matthew 2: 13-23

Mrs B Walton

Coffee

Mrs B Walton

8 January

Holy Communion BCP

Blue book Gold or White

First after Epiphany

Celebrant

Revd Peter Clement

Churchwarden:

Mr G Dugmore

589 Songs of thankfulness

Organist:

Mr Fred Dyer

513 On Jordan’s bank

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Dugmore

81 Brother, sister

Acts 10: 34-43

Mrs A Dugmore

125 Crown him with many crowns

Matthew 3: 13-17

Mr G Dugmore

Comm. 760 Calm me

Coffee

Mr & Mrs Huddart

Cafe Church in School

10.00am

15 January

Holy Communion (CW)

Red Book Gold or White

Second after Epiphany

Celebrant

Revd Dorothy Derrick

Churchwarden:

Mrs J Hasell-McCosh

108 Come let us join

Organist:

Mrs J Shuttleworth

409 Lord Jesus think on me

Sidespeople

Dr & Mrs Hall

337 Jesus calls us

1 Corinthians 1: 1-9

Mrs K Hall

270 Hills of the north rejoice

John 1: 29-42

Mrs M Whitehead

Coffee

Mrs R Braithwaite

22 January

Morning Prayer

Grey Book White

Third after Epiphany

Leader

Mr Gordon Dugmore

Preacher

Mrs Judith Bartlett

Churchwarden:

Mrs S Huddart

369 King of Glory

Organist

Mrs J Shuttleworth

740 Will you come and follow

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Dredge

64 Be Thou my vision

Isaiah 9: 1-4

Mr T Bartlett

Matthew 4: 12-23

Mr G Dredge

Coffee

Mr & Mrs Dugmore

29 January

Holy Communion (BCP)

Blue Book White

Fourth after Epiphany

Celebrant

The Bishop of Carlisle

Churchwarden

Mrs J Hasell-McCosh

189 Glorious things of Thee

Organist

Mrs C Wood

69 Blest are the pure in heart

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Huddart

306 Immortal, invisible

1 Corinthians1: 18-31

Mrs M Towers

172 Forth in Thy name

Matthew 5: 1-12

Mr S Huddart

Comm. 792 You are the centre

Coffee

Dr & Mrs Hall

St Andrew’s, Dacre. Rota February 2016

5 February

Holy Communion BCP

Blue book Green

Fifth after Epiphany

Celebrant

TBA

Churchwarden:

Mrs S Huddart

673 Thou whose almighty word

Organist

Mrs C Wood

401 Longing for light

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Harker

605 Take my life

1 Corinthians 2: 1-12

Mr P Wood

679 Thy kingdom come

Matthew 5:13-20

Not published

Comm. 776 Lord of life

Coffee

Mrs Prescott & Mrs Metcalfe

12 February

Morning Prayer

Grey book Green

Sixth after Epiphany

Leader

Mr George Theobald

Churchwarden

Mrs A Dugmore

537 O worship the Lord

Organist

Mrs C Wood

34 A new commandment

Sidespeople:

Mrs Metcalfe, Mrs Sproat, Mrs Hope

609 Teach me, my God and King

Deuteronomy 30: 15-20

Mrs B Hope

Matthew 5: 21-37

Mrs S Harker

Coffee

Mr & Mrs Harker

Cafe Church in School

10.00am

19 February

Holy Communion (CW)

Red Book Green

Seventh after Epiphany

Celebrant

Revd Dorothy Derrick

Churchwarden

Mr G Dugmore

621 The church of God

Organist

Mrs J Shuttleworth

435 Make me a channel

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Prescott

473 O! for a heart to praise

1 Corinthians 3: 10-11, 16-23

Mr G Cartmell

554 Praise to the holiest

Matthew 5: 38-48

Mrs A Cartmell

Coffee

Mrs B Hope

26 February

Morning Prayer

Grey Book Green

Last Sunday before Lent

Leader

Mr G Dugmore

Preacher

Mrs Judith Bartlett

Churchwarden

Mrs J Hasell-McCosh

93 Christ whose glory

Organist

Mrs J Shuttleworth

63 Be Thou my guardian

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Dredge

565 Rejoice, the Lord is King

Exodus 24: 12-18

Mr G Dredge

Matthew 17: 1-9

Mrs M Whitehead

Coffee

Mrs R Braithwaite

St Andrew’s, Dacre. Rota March 2016

5 March

Holy Communion BCP

Blue book Purple

Lent 1

Celebrant

Revd Mike Talbot

Churchwarden:

Mrs S Huddart

146 Father of heaven

Organist

Mrs C Wood

173 Forty days

Sidespeople:

Dr & Mrs Hall

333 Jesus, lover of my soul

Romans 5: 12-19

Mrs B Walton

64 Be Thou my vision

Matthew 4: 1-11

Mrs K Hall

Comm. 792 You are the centre

Coffee

Mrs B Walton

12 March

Morning Prayer

Grey book Purple

Lent 2

Leader

Mr George Theobald

Churchwarden

Mr G Dugmore

307 Immortal love

Organist

TBA

67 Blessed assurance

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Harker

19 All my hope on God

Genesis 12: 1-4a

Not published

John 3: 1-17

Mrs S Harker

Coffee

Mr & Mrs Dugmore

Cafe Church in School

10.00am

19 March

Holy Communion (CW)

Red Book Purple

Lent 3

Celebrant

Revd Dorothy Derrick

Marmalade Service

Preacher

TBA

Churchwarden

Mrs S Huddart

Organist

TBA

22 All people that on earth

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Huddart

300 I heard the voice

Romans 5: 1-11

Mr S Huddart

167 For the beauty of the earth

John 4: 5-42

Mrs M Towers

555 Praise to the Lord

Coffee

Dr & Mrs Hall

26 March

Family Communion

FC Sheet Purple

Lent 4

Celebrant

Revd Janet Cox

Mothering Sunday

Churchwarden:

Mrs A Dugmore

Organist

Mrs J Shuttleworth

30 Amazing grace

Sidespeople

Mrs Metcalfe, Mrs Sproat, Mrs Hope

81 Brother, sister

Ephesians 5: 8-14

Mrs A Dugmore

634 The King of love

John 9: 1-41

Mrs B Hope

401 Longing for light

Coffee

Mr & Mrs Huddart

St Andrew’s, Dacre. Rota April 2017

2 April

Morning Prayer

Grey book Purple

Lent 5

Leader

Gordon Dugmore

Preacher

Mrs J Bartlett

Churchwarden:

Mr G Dugmore

77 Breathe on me

Organist

Mrs C Wood

644 There is a redeemer

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Dredge

146 Father of heaven

Ezekiel 37: 1-14

Mr G Dredge

John 11: 1-45

Mr T Bartlett

Coffee

Mrs Metcalfe & Mrs Prescott

9 April

Morning Prayer

Grey book Red

Lent 6 Palm Sunday

Celebrant

Mr George Theobald

Churchwarden

Mrs J Hasell-McCosh

13 All glory laud and honour

Organist

TBA

671 Thou didst leave

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Harker

436 Make way!

Isaiah 50: 4-9a

Mrs S Harker

Matthew 26: 14-27, 66

Mr A Prescott

Coffee

Mrs B Hope

Cafe Church in School

10.00am

14 April

Special Service

Hangings removed

Good Friday

Leader

Revd. Tim Cooke

642 There is a green hill

Organist

TBA

727 When I survey

Sidespeople

Mrs Prescott & Mrs Metcalfe

457 My song is love unknown

16 April

Holy Communion (CW)

Red Book Gold or White

Easter Day

Celebrant

Revd Dorothy Derrick

Churchwarden

Mrs A Dugmore

339 Jesus Christ is risen today

Organist

TBA

466 Now the green blade

Sidespeople

Dr & Mrs Hall

742 Ye choirs of new Jer..

Colossians 3: 1-4

Mrs K Hall

390 Lift high the cross

John 20: 1-18

Mrs A Dugmore

Coffee

Mr & Mrs Harker

23 April

Family Communion

FC Sheet White

Easter 2

Celebrant

Revd Janet Cox

Churchwarden:

Mr G Dugmore

447 Morning has broken

Organist

Mrs J Shuttleworth

667 This joyful Eastertide

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Dugmore

63 Be Thou my guardian

1 Peter 1: 3-9

Mrs A Cartmell

240 Guide me O Thou great

John 20: 19-31

Mr G Cartmell

Coffee

Dr & Mrs Hall

30 April

Holy Communion (CW)

Red Book White

Easter 3

Celebrant

Revd Peter Clement

Churchwarden

Mrs S Huddart

460 New every morning

Organist

TBA

472 O for a closer walk

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Huddart

56 Before the throne of God

1 Peter 1: 17-23

Mrs B Walton

87 Christ is our cornerstone

Luke 24: 13-35

Mr S Huddart

Coffee

Mrs B Walton

St Andrew’s, Dacre. Rota May 2017

7 May

Holy Communion BCP

Blue book White

Easter 4

Celebrant

Cameron Butland

Churchwarden:

Mrs S Huddart

630 The head that once

Organist

Mrs C Wood

282 How sweet the name

Sidespeople:

Mrs Metcalfe, Mrs Sproat, Mrs Hope

315 In heavenly love abiding

1 Peter 2: 19-25

Mrs B Hope

661 Thine for ever

John 10: 1-10

Not published

Comm. 636 The Lords my shepherd Bro. James

Coffee

Mr & Mrs Huddart

14 May

Morning Prayer/Special Sheet

Grey book White

Easter 5

Leader

Revd. V Baron

Churchwarden

Mrs A Dugmore

LAMBING

Organist

TBA

26 All things bright

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Prescott

432 Loving Shepherd

TBA

Mrs M Whitehead

6 All creatures of our God

John 14: 1-14

Mr A Prescott

Coffee

Mrs A Dugmore

Cafe Church in School

10.00am

21 May

Holy Communion CW

Red book White

Easter 6

Celebrant

Revd Dorothy Derrick

Churchwarden

Mrs J Hasell-McCosh

119 Come ye faithful

Organist

TBA

69 Blest are the pure

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Dugmore

324 I, the Lord of the sea

1 Peter 3: 13-22

Mr G Dugmore

116 Come Thou Holy Spirit

John 14: 15-21

Mrs M Towers

Coffee

Mrs Metcalfe & Mrs Prescott

28 May

Morning Prayer

Grey Book White

Easter 7

Leader

Mr Gordon Dugmore

Preacher

Mrs Judith Bartlett

Churchwarden:

Mr G Dugmore

78 Brightest and best

Organist

Mrs J Shuttleworth

48 At the name of Jesus

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Dredge

630 The head that once

Acts 1: 6-14

Mr T Bartlett

vv. 1,2,5,6

John 17: 1-11

Mr G Dredge

Coffee

Mrs B Hope

St Andrew’s, Dacre. Rota June 2017

4 June

Holy Communion BCP

Blue book Red

Pentecost

Celebrant

Revd Colin Sands

Churchwarden:

Mrs S Huddart

524 O Thou that camest

Organist

Mrs C Wood

102 Come down, O love divine

Sidespeople:

Dr & Mrs Hall

60 Be still, for the presence

Acts 2: 1-21

Mrs K Hall

416 Lord, the light of your love

John 20: 19-23

Not published

Comm. 778 Nothing can trouble

Coffee

Mrs R Braithwaite

11 June

Morning Prayer

Grey book Gold or White

First after Pentecost

Leader

Mr George Theobald

Trinity Sunday

Churchwarden

Mrs J Hasell-McCosh

Organist

TBA

673 Thou whose almighty word

Sidespeople:

Mr & Mrs Harker

273 Holy, holy, holy

Genesis 1: 1-2, 4a

Mrs S Harker

674 Three in one

Matthew 28: 16-20

Mrs M Whitehead

Coffee

Mr & Mrs Harker

Cafe Church in School

10.00am

18 June

Holy Communion CW

Red Book Green

First after Trinity

Celebrant

Revd Dorothy Derrick

Churchwarden

Mrs S Huddart

11 Alleluia, sing to Jesus

Organist

TBA

740 Will you come and follow

Sidespeople

Mr & Mrs Huddart

605 take my life

Romans 5: 1-8

Mr G Cartmell

189 Glorious things of Thee

Matthew 9: 35- Matthew 10:8

Mrs A Cartmell

Coffee

Mrs B Hope

25 June

Morning Prayer

Grey Book Green

Third after Pentecost

Leader

Mr Gordon Dugmore

Preacher

Mrs Judith Bartlett

Churchwarden:

Mr G Dugmore

52 Awake my soul

Organist

Mrs J Shuttleworth

307 Immortal love

Sidespeople

Mrs Metcalfe, Mrs Sproat, Mrs Hope

676 Through the night of doubt

Genesis 21: 8-21

Mr A Prescott

Matthew 10: 24-39

Mrs B Hope

Coffee

Mrs B Walton